Thursday, July 7, 2011


Right now I am asking myself who's idea was it to sell up and move off our farm and into town.

Oh that's right hubby's!!
Because I know that I cannot fully take the blame.
It's an idea we have been tossing around for a couple of years.
Kids getting older, the 3 older ones have lives of their own!
We barely see or hear from them.
So it seemed like a good idea to scale down in size.
Reduce some debt (you know how the story goes)

But one Monday morning over a cup of coffee it was not news I was expecting to hear.
 Hubby almost wore my coffee all over him when he came out and said
 "I think we should sell up and move into town with no land"
So then within the hour the realestate agent had been called he was coming to have a look and then before I can blink it's on the market.  Then hubby goes back to his work in the outback for another 4 weeks and I think I am still sitting at the kitchen table scratching my head.

Where does one start!!
At the beginning I guess
But wow this is one huge home and Frilly has more crap good stuff, to pack a truck all on her own.

Now we are 5 days away from moving and it has just hit me we are not packed yet.
Hubby is on his way home from his job in the outback and I am not sure he is ready for what he is about to walk in on.

I just wished it looked like this, there are boxes everywhere.

They say it is up there with death and divorce, and since I have gone through both more times than I would like to mention.
 They are RIGHT

Wouldn't it just be a darn sight easier if we could just do this?

Surely it would be easier.

Well if you don't hear from me over the next week or two

I have

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

Spelling and Grammar

"I know my grammar and spelling are not the best in the world, but when you are operating a business or trying to get someone to take you serious. Please use proper grammar and yeah, nup, dude, man, cool gr8 m8 and so on so forth are not good enough. Call me a prude."
This was my personal Facebook status just a little while ago.

I belong to a few groups on Facebook and
"one dude was there tryn to pro his business".
I am sorry you are what.
What is wrong with "Hi there my name is "" and I would like you all to know that I am running a business and it is called XYZ and if you are interested you can call me on ......."

He then responded with "yeh man I cum get rid of ya sht for ews."

There is no room in Business for that sort of talk. It drives me mad.
As one of my lovely friends Belinda put it so perfectly
agree for sure! Not that you are a prude LOL, but there is no place for slang and text speak in business :) unless its the word AWESOME ;)
I do not care if you use LOL, ROFL and a few smiley faces.
But please speak proper English it is not that difficult, I do believe it is still taught at school here in Australia.
Oh and use a spell checker, if you do not have one download one they are free.
Please also remember we are in Australia and we have totally different spelling to the US.
I have to keep reminding my children it is Zed not Zee!

Oh and we use an "S" more often than not!
It is tyre not tire
We also spell it colour, neighbour, behaviour
I know I am guilty of wanting to hit the "like" button on an email or in a real life conversation saying LOL.
But when it comes to business I really try hard to be correct.

Okay stepping off now